programme for aesthetics re-loaded conference, 11-13 dec. 2012


  • Conference venue: Aarhus University, bld. 1593 (the iNANO House, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, DK-8000 Aarhus C, Denmark – entrance from Langelandsgade)
  • Please download the app "AU Find" for easy navigation at Aarhus University

TUESDAY 11 DEC.

13.30 Registration
14.15 Welcoming remarks (auditorium)

14.30

Keynote lecture (auditorium): BERNARD STIEGLER: CINEMA, DREAM AND THE DIGITAL (chair: Jacob Lund)

16.30 BREAK
 

Paper session, track A, room 218

PROSTHETIC BEING AND QUESTIONS OF TECHNOLOGY
(chair: Lone Koefoed Hansen)

Paper session, track B, room 222

FILM, IMAGE, IMAGING
(chair: Morten Kyndrup)


16.45 Jamie Allen: Complex Matter: Toward a Technoaesthetics   Andrea Virginás: Digital traces and looking for them: patterns on screens

17.25 Morten Søndergaard: … Ears in the Cloud …: Acoustical accidents and clouded texts in Stelarcs Internet Ear   Peter Ole Pedersen & Jan Løhmann Stephensen: V-v-Vertov R-r-Re-made

18.05 Jacob Wamberg: Gargantua Re-loaded: An endosemiotic approach to new media [CANCELLED]   Veronica Fitzpatrick: Ghostly and Enticing: Time, Relationality, and the "Living Still"

19.00

RECEPTION BUFFET at CAVI – Center for Advanced Visualization and Interaction, building 5345 (10 min. walk from conference venue)

 

WEDNESDAY 12 DEC.

9:30

Keynote lecture (aud.): OLGA GORIUNOVA: THE FORCE OF DIGITAL AESTHETICS: ON MEMES, HACKING, AND INDIVIDUATION (chair: Lotte Philipsen)

11:30 LUNCH
 

Paper session, track A, room 226

SPACE AND URBAN ENVIRONMENT
(chair: Christian U. Andersen)

Paper session, track B, room 222

DIGITAL POETRY AND SOUND ART
(chair: Camilla Skovbjerg Paldam)


12:30 Jessica Jacobson-Konefall: Terril Calder's The "Gift:" Staging Spectator Citizenship in Winnipeg and Digital Video Art   Mette-Marie Zacher Sørensen: On Flickering Pronouns in Digital Poetry

13:10 Suneel Jethani: Digital Representations of Space, Material Politics and Latent Aesthetics   Julie Lein & Katharine Coles: Seeing the Sonic: Aesthetics, Poetry and Data Visualization

13:50 Ingrid Hoelzl: SCREENCITY: Images, Screens, and the Augmented City   Anette Vandsø: Representing Digital Representation: The "Digital Aesthetics" of Sound Art

14:30 BREAK
 

RESISTANCES - ERRORS, UN-DECIDABILITY, IN-COMPUTABILITY I
(chair: Jacob Lund)

PARTICIPATORY FORMS AND PRACTICES
(chair: Henrik Kaare Nielsen)


14:45 M. Beatrice Fazi: Incomputable Aesthetics: Limits and Potential of Formal Reasoning in the Aesthetics of Computation   Linda Ryan Bengtsson: Re-negotiating Social Space – Interactive Art Installations and Interactive Experience

15:25 Geoff Cox & Robert Jackson: Coding Un-decidability   Lotte Philipsen: Remote Aesthetics: The role of social media in contemporary aesthetic practices

16:05 BREAK
 
 

RESISTANCES - ERRORS, UN-DECIDABILITY, IN-COMPUTABILITY II (auditorium)
(chair: Lise Skytte Jakobsen)



16:20 David Gauthier: Aesthetics of Errors    

17:00 Christian Ulrik Andersen & Søren Pold: From ‘Interface Criticism’ to ‘Interface Business’ – On the Current State of Digital Aesthetics    

17:40 FREE TIME
19:30 CONFERENCE DINNER at ARoS – Aarhus Art Museum (top floor restaurant)
 

THURSDAY 13 DEC.

9:30

Keynote lecture (auditorium, chair: Jacob Lund): Mark B.N. Hansen: The Operational Present of Sensibility

11:30 LUNCH
 

Paper session, track A, room 218

MEDIALITY AND DIGITAL AESTHETICS
(chair: Lotte Philipsen)

Paper session, track B, room 226

TECHNOLOGY OF TACTILE IMAGING
(chair: Mette-Marie Zacher Sørensen)


12:30 Theis Vallø Madsen: A pre-digital digital culture   Lise Skytte Jakobsen: The Aesthetics of 3D Printing

13:10 Thomas Bjørnsten: Aesthetics Re(tro)-loaded   Jan Løhmann Stephensen & Lone Koefoed Hansen: The Free Universal Construction Kit: Liberating play, creativity and production through 3D-printing?

13:45 BREAK

14:00

Panel with G. Cox, C.U. Andersen, S. Pold, T. Bazzichelli, S. Shukaitis, and M. Vishmidt (auditorium): The Aesthetics of Disruptive Business

16:00 Closing remarks (conference ends at 16:15)